Charlotte, North Carolina

18 Feb, 2022 - 20 Feb, 2022

CAPACITY

0 Coming Soon!

EVENT INFO

Venue

Sheraton Charlotte Hotel

555 South McDowell Street Charlotte, NC 28204

(980) 237-5643

Hotel

Sheraton Charlotte Hotel

555 South McDowell Street Charlotte, NC 28204

(980) 237-5643 | Transcend Rate: $149

Website Book Now

How it will work

VENUE & EVENT UPDATE!

Due to continuous COVID restrictions in Los Angeles, we have moved our event to multiple venues in order to remain in Los Angeles under current guidelines. The event has been approved, and we are excited to finally be back in California!

How it will work

  • The event will be divided among two large studio venues, with multiple workshop rooms for each level (chosen at random). Assignments will be given out with schedules 1-2 weeks before event.
  • There will be a full convention and competition! The competition will be set up with a full Transcend production set. Currently, the competition will be accessible to dancers and judges only with livestream available. Photo/Video will be available on site.
Register Now

Important Deadlines

Competition Registration
Deadline

28 Jan, 2022

Studio Registration
Deadline

21 Jan, 2022

Hotel Room Block
Cutoff

21 Jan, 2022

Schedule & Results

The Event Has Passed!

The Event Has Passed!

Mini

# Name Award Studio
7 Out 1st Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio
17 Stars 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
6 How Do I Look 3rd Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio
1 Iron 4th Place Bridge Dance Arts
11 Silhouette 5th Place C-Unit Studio
16 Bayou Boogie 6th Place The Southern Strutt
18 Bohemian Rhapsody 7th Place The Southern Strutt
21 Listen 8th Place The Southern Strutt
23 Accentuate the Positive 9th Place The Southern Strutt
24 Memory of a Rainfall 10th Place The Southern Strutt

Junior

# Name Award Studio
28 Finding My Way 1st Place The Southern Strutt
36 Go Stop Pause 2nd Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio
34 Body Language 3rd Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio
30 I’ll Be Seeing You 4th Place The Southern Strutt
29 Apologize 5th Place The Southern Strutt
37 Glitch 6th Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio
39 What Weighs Me Down 7th Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
42 Razzle Dazzle 8th Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
47 You’ll find a way 9th Place C-Unit Studio
32 Turn to Stone 10th Place The Southern Strutt

Teen

# Name Award Studio
77 The Bird 1st Place The Southern Strutt
69 You Give 2nd Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
84 A Pale 3rd Place The Southern Strutt
74 Journey 4th Place The Southern Strutt
68 Pugilist 5th Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
75 Come Home to Me 6th Place The Southern Strutt
73 Homing 7th Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
70 River 8th Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
55 A Pale 9th Place C-Unit Studio
79 Woman’s Work 10th Place The Southern Strutt

Senior

# Name Award Studio
57 I’ll Be Seeing You 1st Place Steps N Motion Dance Studio
104 Eleanor Rigby 2nd Place C-Unit Studio
96 Vacancy 3rd Place The Southern Strutt
88 Waltz With Me 4th Place Edna Lee Dance Studio
91 What I Wouldn’t Do 5th Place The Southern Strutt
92 I Want You Back 6th Place The Southern Strutt
90 Eternity 7th Place The Southern Strutt
94 The End of Love 8th Place The Southern Strutt
100 Control 9th Place Regan Mason Haley Dance Company
103 Here 10th Place C-Unit Studio

Mini

# Name Award Studio
110 Boogie Wonderland 1st Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio

Junior

# Name Award Studio
146 Small Leaf 1st Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio
133 Satisfaction 2nd Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio
147 Where Did Our Love Go? 3rd Place The Collaborative at Encore Studio

Teen

# Name Award Studio
128 Best Friends 1st Place Regan Mason Haley Dance Company

Senior

# Name Award Studio
141 Lost Without You 1st Place Regan Mason Haley Dance Company
142 Levitating 2nd Place Regan Mason Haley Dance Company

Mini

# Name Award Studio
111 Make It Look Easy 1st Place The Southern Strutt
132 Before the End 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
120 Jet Set 3rd Place The Southern Strutt

Junior

# Name Award Studio
137 Impending Loss 1st Place The Southern Strutt
145 Wind it Up 2nd Place C-Unit Studio
144 Act Up 3rd Place CC & Co. Dance Complex

Teen

# Name Award Studio
140 Time 1st Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
129 Independent Women 2nd Place C-Unit Studio
139 Self Control 3rd Place C-Unit Studio

Senior

# Name Award Studio
150 Hold On Tight 1st Place Regan Mason Haley Dance Company

Mini

# Name Award Studio
107 Rainbow Brite 1st Place The Southern Strutt
108 Mama I’m a Big Girl Now 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
138 Mr Piano Man 3rd Place The Southern Strutt

Junior

# Name Award Studio
117 Give It Time 1st Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
155 Lessons 2nd Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
162 Streets 3rd Place CC & Co. Dance Complex

Teen

# Name Award Studio
130 Plane 1st Place The Southern Strutt
152 Stay Alive 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
119 Flying Without Wings 3rd Place The Southern Strutt

Mini

# Name Award Studio
124 Raining Men 1st Place The Southern Strutt
158 Bananas 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
160 Barbie Tingz 3rd Place C-Unit Studio

Teen

# Name Award Studio
113 Vogue 1st Place C-Unit Studio
157 Carnivale 2nd Place The Southern Strutt

Junior

# Name Award Studio
106 Little Mermaid 1st Place The Southern Strutt
159 Sparkling Diamonds 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
163 Jenny from the block 3rd Place C-Unit Studio

Teen

# Name Award Studio
164 You Don’t Own Me 1st Place The Southern Strutt

Overall High Scores

Mini

# Name Award Studio
132 Before the End 1st Place The Southern Strutt
111 Make It Look Easy 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
124 Raining Men 3rd Place The Southern Strutt

Junior

# Name Award Studio
117 Give It Time 1st Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
106 Little Mermaid 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
155 Lessons 3rd Place CC & Co. Dance Complex

Teen

# Name Award Studio
140 Time 1st Place CC & Co. Dance Complex
164 You Don’t Own Me 2nd Place The Southern Strutt
130 Plane 3rd Place The Southern Strutt

Senior

# Name Award Studio
150 Hold On Tight 1st Place Regan Mason Haley Dance Company

Specialty Awards:

(for all 12 and under)

Award Routine # Routine Name Studio
Choreography Award 106 Little Mermaid The Southern Strutt
Choreography Award 155 Lessons CC & Co. Dance Complex
Judges Standout Nominee 117 Give It Time CC & Co. Dance Complex
Judges Standout Nominee 137 Impending Loss The Southern Strutt
Judges Standout Winner 163 Jenny from the block C-Unit Studio

(for all 13 and above)

Award Routine # Routine Name Studio
Choreography Award 113 Vogue C-Unit Studio
Choreography Award 152 Stay Alive The Southern Strutt
Judges Standout Nominee 113 Vogue C-Unit Studio
Judges Standout Nominee 150 Hold On Tight Regan Mason Haley Dance Company
Judges Standout Winner 130 Plane The Southern Strutt
Judges Standout Winner 140 Time CC & Co. Dance Complex

Studio Innovator:

photos/Videos