Houston, Texas

25 Feb, 2022 - 27 Feb, 2022

CAPACITY

0 Coming Soon!

EVENT INFO

Venue

The Woodlands Resort

2301 N Millbend Dr, The Woodlands, TX 77380

(281)-367-1100

Hotel

The Woodlands Resort

2301 N Millbend Dr, The Woodlands, TX 77380 (please enter group code TTD02 to apply the Transcend rate using the link below)

(281)-367-1100 | Transcend Rate: $159

Website Book Now

How it will work

VENUE & EVENT UPDATE!

Due to continuous COVID restrictions in Los Angeles, we have moved our event to multiple venues in order to remain in Los Angeles under current guidelines. The event has been approved, and we are excited to finally be back in California!

How it will work

  • The event will be divided among two large studio venues, with multiple workshop rooms for each level (chosen at random). Assignments will be given out with schedules 1-2 weeks before event.
  • There will be a full convention and competition! The competition will be set up with a full Transcend production set. Currently, the competition will be accessible to dancers and judges only with livestream available. Photo/Video will be available on site.
Register Now

Important Deadlines

Competition Registration
Deadline

4 Feb, 2022

Studio Registration
Deadline

28 Jan, 2022

Hotel Room Block
Cutoff

31 Jan, 2022

Schedule & Results

The Event Has Passed!

The Event Has Passed!

Mini

# Name Award Studio
16 The War 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
17 Half Light 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
6 Little Voice 3rd Place Insight Dance Ensemble
14 Girls Night Out 4th Place Dancers Workshop
18 Apale 5th Place Chrissys Dance Academy
8 Move A Little Faster 6th Place Insight Dance Ensemble
20 Comin’ In Hot 7th Place Chrissys Dance Academy
5 Disco Pop 8th Place Insight Dance Ensemble
19 Werk Out 9th Place Chrissys Dance Academy
10 Mercy 10th Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Junior

# Name Award Studio
23 Tough 1st Place Distinction Dance Company
54 Box of Stones 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
44 Wannabe 3rd Place Dancers Workshop
52 See that face before 4th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
48 Endless Road 5th Place Dancers Workshop
47 Another Life 6th Place Dancers Workshop
41 Be My Baby 7th Place Insight Dance Ensemble
30 Tainted Love 8th Place Insight Dance Ensemble
42 Boots 9th Place Insight Dance Ensemble
24 Hurt 10th Place Chrissys Dance Academy

Teen

# Name Award Studio
86 Freak 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
62 Untitled 2nd Place House of Dance
65 I’m Not In Love 3rd Place Chrissys Dance Academy
83 Shoulder To Shoulder 4th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
73 My Mind 5th Place Dancers Workshop
91 Talk 6th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
89 Merciful Tidings 7th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
67 Ghostly Kisses 8th Place Insight Dance Ensemble
79 These Days 9th Place Dancers Workshop
63 I won’t complain 10th Place House of Dance

Senior

# Name Award Studio
110 Already Home 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
112 Falling Again 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
107 Give it Another Try 3rd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
111 For All My Friends 4th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
114 Split 5th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
109 Chicago Free Style 6th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
97 Shout 7th Place Dancers Workshop
113 Billie Jean 8th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
106 For Me 9th Place Dana's Studio of Dance
103 Bang Bang 10th Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Mini

# Name Award Studio
157 Puttin’ on the Ritz 1st Place City Dance Center

Junior

# Name Award Studio
129 Viva La Vida 1st Place City Dance Center

Teen

# Name Award Studio
171 World Town 1st Place Chrissys Dance Academy
175 Tornado Land 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
148 Creeks 3rd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
147 Swipe Right 4th Place Chrissys Dance Academy
123 Dancing With Myself 5th Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Senior

# Name Award Studio
120 White Ferrari 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
154 Costa Rica 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
119 Keep Your Head Up 3rd Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Mini

# Name Award Studio
131 Bossy 1st Place Chrissys Dance Academy
124 Wild Wild West 2nd Place Chrissys Dance Academy
189 Material Girl 3rd Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Junior

# Name Award Studio
144 Breathe While it’s Hot 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
192 Link Up 2nd Place Chrissys Dance Academy
162 Hollerback 3rd Place Dana's Studio of Dance

Teen

# Name Award Studio
121 Always Ends Bad 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
160 Mary Magdalene 2nd Place Dancers Workshop
122 Heartbeats 3rd Place Dancers Workshop

Senior

# Name Award Studio
155 Seven Nation Army 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
187 Women 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
136 Source 3rd Place Dana's Studio of Dance

Mini

# Name Award Studio
180 Mr. Johnny Q 1st Place Dancers Workshop
159 Sally Walker 2nd Place Dancers Workshop
178 Overture 3rd Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Junior

# Name Award Studio
152 Bestie 1st Place Dancers Workshop
116 Like A Bird 2nd Place Dancers Workshop
138 Vroom Vroom 3rd Place Dancers Workshop

Teen

# Name Award Studio
128 In A Heartbeat 1st Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Senior

# Name Award Studio
137 Purrrrrr 1st Place Insight Dance Ensemble
164 Debut 2nd Place Insight Dance Ensemble
177 Unleash The Beast 3rd Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Mini

# Name Award Studio
166 Insight Airlines 1st Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Junior

# Name Award Studio
193 All the Lonely People 1st Place City Dance Center

Teen

# Name Award Studio
194 Don’t Jealous Me 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
196 Rhythm Nation 2nd Place Insight Dance Ensemble
195 Starry Night 3rd Place Dancers Workshop

Overall High Scores

Mini

# Name Award Studio
131 Bossy 1st Place Chrissys Dance Academy
124 Wild Wild West 2nd Place Chrissys Dance Academy
189 Material Girl 3rd Place Insight Dance Ensemble

Junior

# Name Award Studio
144 Breathe While it’s Hot 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
192 Link Up 2nd Place Chrissys Dance Academy
152 Bestie 3rd Place Dancers Workshop

Teen

# Name Award Studio
121 Always Ends Bad 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
194 Don’t Jealous Me 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
122 Heartbeats 3rd Place Dancers Workshop

Senior

# Name Award Studio
155 Seven Nation Army 1st Place Dana's Studio of Dance
187 Women 2nd Place Dana's Studio of Dance
136 Source 3rd Place Dana's Studio of Dance

Specialty Awards:

(for all 12 and under)

Award Routine # Routine Name Studio
Choreography Award 118 Turn On The Dark Insight Dance Ensemble
Choreography Award 126 Dot Com Dana's Studio of Dance
Judges Standout Nominee 126 Dot Com Dana's Studio of Dance
Judges Standout Nominee 141 Welcome, Stranger Insight Dance Ensemble
Judges Standout Nominee 130 Venus Fly Dancers Workshop
Judges Standout Nominee 150 California Dreamin’ City Dance Center
Judges Standout Winner 131 Bossy Chrissys Dance Academy

(for all 13 and above)

Award Routine # Routine Name Studio
Choreography Award 122 Heartbeats Dancers Workshop
Choreography Award 168 Holy Water Dana's Studio of Dance
Judges Standout Nominee 188 Chicago Insight Dance Ensemble
Judges Standout Nominee 182 Another One Bites the Dust City Dance Center
Judges Standout Nominee 194 Don’t Jealous Me Dana's Studio of Dance
Judges Standout Winner 160 Mary Magdalene Dancers Workshop

Studio Innovator:

Dana's Studio of Dance

photos/Videos