2020-21 Updates/Policies

Ogden, Utah

Date

30 Jan, 2020 - 1 Feb, 2020

Competition Registration Cutoff

9 Jan, 2020

Hotel Room Block Cutoff

30 Dec, 2020

How it will work

VENUE & EVENT UPDATE!

Due to continuous COVID restrictions in Los Angeles, we have moved our event to multiple venues in order to remain in Los Angeles under current guidelines. The event has been approved, and we are excited to finally be back in California!

How it will work

  • The event will be divided among two large studio venues, with multiple workshop rooms for each level (chosen at random). Assignments will be given out with schedules 1-2 weeks before event.
  • There will be a full convention and competition! The competition will be set up with a full Transcend production set. Currently, the competition will be accessible to dancers and judges only with livestream available. Photo/Video will be available on site.
Venue

Ogden Eccles Conference Center

2415 Washington Blvd,  Ogden, UT 84401

(801) 689-8600

Hotel

Hampton Inn & Suites Ogden

2401 Washington Boulevard, Ogden Utah 84401

(801)394-9400 | Transcend Rate: $119

Visit Website Book Now

Register Now

Schedule & Results

The Event has Passed!

The Event has Passed!

Mini

# Name Award Studio
15 Breathe In 1st Place Center Stage Performing Arts Studio
14 Amen 2nd Place Center Stage Performing Arts Studio
12 Sports Mode 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio
10 I Don’t Know You Yet 4th Place The Dance Company
13 True North 5th Place Infinity Dance Studio
8 Grow 6th Place The Dance Company
6 Black Water Lillies 7th Place Vision Dance Center
17 Forever Young 8th Place Dance Illusion
11 Shake The Room 9th Place The Dance Company
16 Stay Gold 10th Place Dance Illusion

Junior

# Name Award Studio
47 Disconnect 1st Place The Dance Factory
26 Precious 2nd Place Vision Dance Center
23 Hard Sometimes 3rd Place Vision Dance Center
30 Where’s the Catch? 4th Place The Dance Company
55 The Greatest 5th Place LightBox
35 Pressure 6th Place Infinity Dance Studio
33 Return 7th Place The Dance Company
44 The Diamond 8th Place The Dance Factory
40 Candlelight 9th Place Infinity Dance Studio
24 Really Gone 10th Place Vision Dance Center

Teen

# Name Award Studio
85 When Im Alone 1st Place Vision Dance Center
74 When I Was Older 2nd Place The Dance Factory
84 iMi 3rd Place Vision Dance Center
83 Got It 4th Place Vision Dance Center
69 Of Earth 5th Place The Dance Company
80 Fruits 6th Place Vision Dance Center
63 I’ll Never Smile Again 7th Place Infinity Dance Studio
65 The State of Your Heart 8th Place Infinity Dance Studio
61 Adios 9th Place Infinity Dance Studio
75 Beautiful Lies 10th Place The Dance Factory

Senior

# Name Award Studio
90 Are You Even Real? 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
87 A Little Bit Yours 2nd Place Infinity Dance Studio
94 Reach 3rd Place LightBox
95 Vast and Limitless 4th Place LightBox
91 Teeth 5th Place Infinity Dance Studio
88 Cool Cat 6th Place Infinity Dance Studio
98 Muddy Waters 7th Place MBAD
101 Idiosyncrasy 8th Place The Dance Factory
89 I’m With You 9th Place Infinity Dance Studio
93 Illicit Afairs 10th Place Infinity Dance Studio

Mini

# Name Award Studio
179 When I Was Younger 1st Place The Dance Factory
167 Mad World 2nd Place The Dance Factory

Junior

# Name Award Studio
156 Stand By Me 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
123 Awaken 2nd Place The Dance Company
133 Hiccup 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio
113 The Storm 4th Place The Dance Company
122 You’re The Only One Left 5th Place The Dance Company

Teen

# Name Award Studio
178 Dream State 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
111 Ferris Wheel 2nd Place The Dance Company

Senior

# Name Award Studio
155 Hold On Tighter 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
161 Conversation 2nd Place LightBox

Mini

# Name Award Studio
116 Bloom 1st Place Vision Dance Center
127 My Little Alien 2nd Place Vision Dance Center
128 Number One Fan 3rd Place Vision Dance Center

Junior

# Name Award Studio
177 Pretender 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
144 The Weeping Woman 2nd Place Infinity Dance Studio
174 Splish Splash Sploo 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio

Teen

# Name Award Studio
115 Burn Bright 1st Place Vision Dance Center
143 Hung Jury 2nd Place Infinity Dance Studio
142 Walking On Eggshells Around You 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio

Senior

# Name Award Studio
176 The Haunting of the Taxidermy 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
137 Sheva 2nd Place LightBox
132 When I Think of You 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio

Mini

# Name Award Studio
171 Chapstick 1st Place The Dance Factory
164 Hot Wings 2nd Place The Dance Factory
121 Girl 3rd Place The Dance Company

Teen

# Name Award Studio
147 A Good Day 1st Place LightBox
135 Walked In 2nd Place LightBox
168 Let It Be 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio

Mini

# Name Award Studio
169 Let’s Go 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio

Junior

# Name Award Studio
131 Spy Kids 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
172 Marks 2nd Place The Dance Factory
140 Young Years 3rd Place The Dance Factory

Teen

# Name Award Studio
170 Make It Hurt 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
154 I Am The Earth 2nd Place Infinity Dance Studio
129 Like A Boy 3rd Place Vision Dance Center

Junior

# Name Award Studio
108 Chocolate Factory 1st Place Vision Dance Center

Teen

# Name Award Studio
163 Where Is The Love? 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
138 Is It Still Ok To Dream? 2nd Place Infinity Dance Studio

Overall High Scores

Mini

# Name Award Studio
116 Bloom 1st Place Vision Dance Center
171 Chapstick 2nd Place The Dance Factory
164 Hot Wings 3rd Place The Dance Factory

Junior

# Name Award Studio
177 Pretender 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
131 Spy Kids 2nd Place Infinity Dance Studio
172 Marks 3rd Place The Dance Factory

Teen

# Name Award Studio
115 Burn Bright 1st Place Vision Dance Center
163 Where Is The Love? 2nd Place Infinity Dance Studio
143 Hung Jury 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio

Senior

# Name Award Studio
176 The Haunting of the Taxidermy 1st Place Infinity Dance Studio
137 Sheva 2nd Place LightBox
132 When I Think of You 3rd Place Infinity Dance Studio

Scholarships:

Name Age Division Studio Scholarship
Oakley Clark Mini Dance Illusion 50% Regional
AUDRIONNA RODRIGUEZ Mini The Dance Factory 50% Regional
Cruz Stapley Mini Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Rory Fry Mini Center Stage Performing Arts Studio Full Regional
Lyra Murray Mini The Dance Company Full Regional
AYLANNAH AMES Mini The Dance Factory Full Regional
Kylie Lawrence Mini Center Stage Performing Arts Studio Transcendent Runner Up
Jayda Lamborn Mini Dance Illusion Transcendent Runner Up
Jerzee Judkins Mini Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Runner Up
Preslee Hall Mini LightBox Transcendent Runner Up
Jaycie Schenk Mini Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Winner
Henzlee Ayala Mini Synergy Academy Transcendent Winner
ALEINA OFISA Mini The Dance Factory Transcendent Winner
CLAIRE HARKER Junior The Dance Factory 50% Regional
Bella Anthony Junior Dance Illusion 50% Regional
Coco Weller Junior Hype Dance studio 50% Regional
Liv Johnston Junior Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Memphis Hale Junior Vision Dance Center 50% Regional
London Andreason Junior Infinity Dance Studio Full Regional
Maile Judkins Junior Infinity Dance Studio Full Regional
Charlotte Johnsen Junior The Dance Company Full Regional
PAISLEE WHEELER Junior The Dance Factory Full Regional
Brightyn Falk Junior Creative Arts Academy Full Regional
Maile Judkins Junior Infinity Dance Studio MSA Agency Consultation
Nixsen Jones Junior LightBox MSA Agency Consultation
Lexee Allen Junior Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Runner Up
Lainee Wilde Junior Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Runner Up
Marlee Hatch Junior The Dance Company Transcendent Runner Up
BRYLIE TREJO Junior The Dance Factory Transcendent Runner Up
Kaya Pizza Junior Vision Dance Center Transcendent Runner Up
Taryn Miner Junior The Winner School Transcendent Runner Up
Nixsen Jones Junior LightBox Transcendent Winner
OLIVIA HARKER Junior The Dance Factory Transcendent Winner
Kate Barrong Teen Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Brelynn Buck Teen Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Kamryn Smoot Teen Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Sadie Winquist Senior Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Alannys Castellanos Senior Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Halle Hunt Senior Infinity Dance Studio 50% Regional
Azure Stettler Teen Infinity Dance Studio Full Regional
Ashley Guo Teen K2 Studios Full Regional
Tessa Stringham Teen Vision Dance Center Full Regional
Audrey Haskell Senior Infinity Dance Studio Full Regional
Kynzie Sheffield Senior LightBox Full Regional
KARA BARLOW Senior The Dance Factory Full Regional
Matisse McMullin Senior Vision Dance Center Full Regional
Azure Stettler Teen Infinity Dance Studio MSA Agency Consultation
Skylar Hess Teen Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Runner Up
Perzley Hunt Teen Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Runner Up
GABI FLORES Teen The Dance Factory Transcendent Runner Up
Ava Dalton Teen Vision Dance Center Transcendent Runner Up
Baylee Robinson Teen Vision Dance Center Transcendent Runner Up
Livi Shaw Teen Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Winner
Marki Bunker Teen Vision Dance Center Transcendent Winner
Alexis Musikar Senior MBAD Transcendent Runner Up
ALY JOHNSTON Senior The Dance Factory Transcendent Runner Up
Amanda Draney Senior Vision Dance Center Transcendent Runner Up
Henry Brewer Senior Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Runner Up
Austyn Bazzano Senior Independent Transcendent Winner
Jagger Moon Senior Infinity Dance Studio Transcendent Winner

Specialty Awards:

(for all 12 and under)

Award Routine # Routine Name Studio
Choreography Award 177 Pretender Infinity Dance Studio
Choreography Award 172 Marks The Dance Factory
Judges Standout Nominee 160 Indestructible LightBox
Judges Standout Nominee 127 My Little Alien Vision Dance Center
Judges Standout Nominee 123 Awaken The Dance Company
Judges Standout Winner 140 Young Years The Dance Factory

(for all 13 and above)

Award Routine # Routine Name Studio
Choreography Award 137 Sheva LightBox
Choreography Award 115 Burn Bright Vision Dance Center
Judges Standout Nominee 173 Tear You Apart The Dance Factory
Judges Standout Nominee 117 A Palé Vision Dance Center
Judges Standout Nominee 142 Walking On Eggshells Around You Infinity Dance Studio
Judges Standout Winner 143 Hung Jury Infinity Dance Studio

Studio Innovator:

Infinity Dance Studio